Glacier Express – Routes, Map, Schedule, Timing, Reservation Fees, How to book ticket?, Luggage allowance Travel with Pets, Bicycle

Glacier Express – Routes, Map, Schedule, Timing, Reservation Fees, How to Book a Ticket? and Social Media.

The Glacier Express (GEX) is a direct train connecting railway stations of the two major mountain resorts of Zermatt and St. Moritz via Andermatt in the central Swiss Alps. The train is not an “express” in the sense of being a high-speed train, but rather, in the sense that it provides a one-seat ride for an 8-hours-long end-to-end 291 km journey, and omits stops made by local trains. The Glacier Express is known as the slowest express train in the world. As St. Moritz and Zermatt are home to two well-known mountains, the Glacier Express is also said to travel from Matterhorn to Piz Bernina.

Glacier Express

What are the stations/cities served by Glacier Express?

Termini:

  • Brig
  • Zermatt
  • St. Moritz / Davos (change in Filisur)
  • Chur

Stops:

  • Fiesch
  • Andermatt
  • Disentis/Mustér
  • Chur
  • Thusis
  • Tiefencastel
  • Filisur
  • Bergün/Bravuogn
  • Samedan
  • Celerina

Glacier Express Route Map

Glacier Express

Glacier Express Time Table

Timetable winter 10.12.2022 – 12.05.2023

Zermatt – St. Moritz/Davos St. Moritz/Davos – Zermatt
PE 902(1) PE 904 * PE 923(1) PE 925*
Zermatt dep 08.52 dep 09.52 St. Moritz dep 08.51 dep 09.50
Brig arr 10.10 arr 11.10 Samedan dep 09.01 dep09.58
Brig dep 10.18 dep 11.18 Filisur (2) dep 09.49 dep 10.43
Andermatt arr 11.46 arr 12.46 Tiefencastel dep 10.07 dep 11.00
Andermatt dep 11.54 dep 12.54 Chur arr 10.55 arr 11.55
Disentis / Mustér arr 12.56 arr 13.56 Chur dep 11.05 dep 12.14
Disentis Mustér dep 13.11 dep 14.11 Disentis Mustér arr 12.18 arr 13.28
Chur arr 14.26 arr 15.25 Disentis Mustér dep 12.37 dep 13.37
Chur dep 14.34 dep 15.34 Andermatt arr 13.52 arr 14.52
Tiefencastel arr 15.27 arr 16.27 Andermatt dep 13.54 dep 14.54
Filisur (2) arr 15.42 arr 16.42 Brig arr 15.40 arr 16.40
Samedan arr 16.28 arr 17.30 Brig dep 15.55 dep 16.45
St. Moritz arr 16.37 arr 17.37 Zermatt arr 17.10 arr 18.10

Timetable summer 13.05. – 14.10.2023

Zermatt – St. Moritz/Davos St. Moritz/Davos – Zermatt
PE 900 PE 902 (1) PE 904 PE 906 PE 901 PE 903(1) PE 905 PE 907
Zermatt dep 07.52 dep 08.52 dep 9.52 St. Moritz dep 07.02 dep 08.51 dep 09.48
Brig arr 09.10 arr 10.10 arr 11.10 Samedan dep 07.15 dep 09.01 dep 09.58
Brig dep 09.18 dep 10.18 dep 11.18 dep 14.18 Filisur (2) dep 08.01 dep 09.49 dep 10.43
Andermatt arr 10.46 arr 11.46 arr 12.46 arr 15.46 Tiefencastel dep 08.15 dep 10.07 dep 11.00
Andermatt dep 10.54 dep 11.54 dep 12.54 dep 15.54 Chur arr 09.04 arr 10.55 arr 11.55
Disentis / Mustér arr 11.54 arr 12.56 arr 13.56 arr 16.54 Chur dep 09.26 dep 11.05 dep 12.14 dep 14.26
Disentis / Mustér dep 12.19 dep 13.11 dep 14.11 dep 17.11 Disentis Mustér arr 10.27 arr 12.18 arr 13.28 arr 15.28
Chur arr 13.26 arr 14.26 arr 15.25 arr 18.25 Disentis Mustér dep 10.37 dep 12.37 dep 13.37 dep 15.37
Chur dep 14.34 dep 15.34 dep 18.58 Andermatt arr 11.52 arr 13.52 arr 14.52 arr 16.52
Tiefencastel arr 15.27 arr 16.27 arr 19.44 Andermatt dep 12.08 dep 14.08 dep 15.08 dep 17.08
Filisur (2) arr 15.42 arr 16.42 arr 20.00 Brig arr 13.40 arr 15.40 arr 16.40 arr 18.40
Samedan arr 16.28 arr 17.30 arr20.45 Brig dep 15.50 dep 16.50 dep 18.50
St. Moritz arr 16.37 arr 17.37 arr 21.00 Zermatt arr 17.10 arr 18.10 arr 20.10

Note : There will be no Glacier Express trains running between 15.10.–09.12.2023

What is the ticket price/cost at Glacier Express 1st Class / 2n Class?

Seat reservation fees at Glacier Express

Season Long journeys 1. & 2. Class (CHF) Short journeys 1. & 2. Class (CHF) Excellence Class (CHF)
Low season (10.12.2022 – 12.05.2023) 39 29 470
High season (13.05.2023 – 15.10.2023) 49 39 470

Ticket Price

2.Class 1.Class
St. Moritz – Zermatt 152 268
St. Moritz – Brig 114 201
St. Moritz – Andermatt 84 147.8
Davos – Zermatt (via Filisur) 145 255
Davos – Brig (via Filisur) 107 188
Davos – Andermatt (via Filisur) 77 134.8
Chur – Zermatt 119 210
Chur – Brig 81 143
Andermatt – Zermatt 73 129

What are the ticket discounts on Glacier Express?

Ticket Discount
General Abonnement free
Half Fare Card, Railcard ½ Price
Juniorcart, Childrencard, Family Card STS free
Children 6-16 years ½ Price
Swiss Transfer Ticket free on Transferdays
Swiss Half Fare Card ½ Price
Swiss Travel Pass, Swiss Travel Pass Flex Combi, Swiss Travel Pass Youth und Youth Flex free
Eurailpass free
Interrail free

How to book tickets at Glacier Express online?

  1. Visit https://shop.glacierexpress.ch/gex_en/specials/daytrips/glacier-express
  2. Select the route and date
  3. Enter the number of persons
  4. Select the desired time, date
  5. Check the summary of reservations
  6. Enter personal data, with a reduction
  7. Make a Payment

Glacier Express

Chocolate Train Customer Care Contacts

Address: Railservice Glacier Express
Bahnhofstrasse 25
CH -7000 Chur

Phone: +41 (0)81 288 65 65

Email: [email protected]

Opening Hours: Monday – Friday: 09.00 – 17.00 h, Saturday, Sunday and public holidays: 10.00 – 16.00 h

Is there a refund on Glacier Express?

No. Online reservations cannot generally be refunded.

However, reimbursements are possible in the following cases:

Verified incapacity to travel (illness, accident or death).

Refund form here

The complete costs will be refunded if the customer shall be prevented from travelling as a consequence of sickness or accident at the beginning of the journey and he can produce a valid doctor’s certificate.

Are dogs allowed on Glacier trains?

No. Dogs are not allowed due to the hygiene rules of catering on Glacier Express.

Contact Glacier Express on Social Media

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *